top of page

DATA PRIVACY

NOTICE

PRIVACY POLICY

INAEC collects, uses, stores, retains, and, when necessary, disclose your personal information to enable us to process your requests, queries, or feedback and/or to enable INAEC to review and improve its products and services. Personal information refers to “any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual”.

 

By submitting your information, you give your consent and authorize INAEC to collect, use, store, retain, and, when necessary, disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes stated herein. However, these third party companies may only use your personal information for the purpose(s) disclosed in this Privacy Policy and may not use it for any other purpose.

 

You also give your consent to receive information about INAEC’s products and services or other activities that may be of interest to you. You may elect not to receive future correspondence about these products, services, or activities.

 

Please note that you are responsible for ensuring that all personal information you submit is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

We strictly enforce our Privacy Policy and we have technological, organizational, and physical security measures to protect your information we hold from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We put in effect safeguards such as the following:

  • We keep and protect your personal data using secured servers behind a firewall;

  • We restrict access to your personal data only to qualified and authorized personnel who hold your personal data with strict confidentiality.

  • Any personal data that you provide is initially processed and stored by INAEC. Using a secured connection, only authorized INAEC personnel can then access and download your personal data from the system.

 

In accordance with the Data Privacy Act, you have the right to access, modify, erase, and object to the processing of your personal information. You may reach us through our “Contact Us” menu in our website or email us at info@inaec.com.ph.

 

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to change this Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised version in the Website. We suggest that you check our website periodically for the most up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy.

bottom of page